Return Home

Announcing the 2018 Hugo Award Finalists

Saturday, March 31st, 2018 | Posted by John ONeill

Featured_HugoAward Spiffy

Holy neutron stars, it’s the end of March, and you know what that means…. it’s time to announce the finalists for the 2018 Hugo Awards! Doubtless most of you paid close attention to Rich Horton’s suggestions for the best science fiction and fantasy of last year, did a lot of heavy reading over the last four weeks, and thoughtfully cast your nominating ballots. Or maybe not.

But either way, it’s time to see who all your fellow voters nominated. Ready? Here we go.

Best Novel

The Collapsing Empire, by John Scalzi (Tor)
New York 2140, by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit)
Provenance, by Ann Leckie (Orbit)
Raven Stratagem, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
Six Wakes, by Mur Lafferty (Orbit)
The Stone Sky, by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

Best Novella

All Systems Red, by Martha Wells (Tor.com Publishing)
“And Then There Were (N-One),” by Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny, March/April 2017)
Binti: Home, by Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
The Black Tides of Heaven, by JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
Down Among the Sticks and Bones, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
River of Teeth, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novelette

“Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” by Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny, July-August 2017)
“Extracurricular Activities,” by Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com, February 15, 2017)
“The Secret Life of Bots,” by Suzanne Palmer (Clarkesworld, September 2017)
“A Series of Steaks,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Clarkesworld, January 2017)
“Small Changes Over Long Periods of Time,” by K.M. Szpara (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
“Wind Will Rove,” by Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s, September/October 2017)

Best Short Story

“Carnival Nine,” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, May 2017)
“Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand,” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny, September 2017)
“Fandom for Robots,” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny, September/October 2017)
“The Martian Obelisk,” by Linda Nagata (Tor.com, July 19, 2017)
“Sun, Moon, Dust” by Ursula Vernon, (Uncanny, May/June 2017)
“Welcome to your Authentic Indian Experience™,” by Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex, August 2017)

Best Series

The Books of the Raksura, by Martha Wells (Night Shade)
The Divine Cities, by Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway)
InCryptid, by Seanan McGuire (DAW)
The Memoirs of Lady Trent, by Marie Brennan (Tor)
The Stormlight Archive, by Brandon Sanderson (Tor)
World of the Five Gods, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Harper Voyager)

Best Related Work

Crash Override: How Gamergate (Nearly) Destroyed My Life, and How We Can Win the Fight Against Online Hate, by Zoe Quinn (PublicAffairs)
Iain M. Banks (Modern Masters of Science Fiction), by Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, by Nat Segaloff (NESFA Press)
Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, edited by Alexandra Pierce and Mimi Mondal (Twelfth Planet Press)
No Time to Spare: Thinking About What Matters, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, by Liz Bourke (Aqueduct Press)

Best Graphic Story

Black Bolt, Volume 1: Hard Time, written by Saladin Ahmed, illustrated by Christian Ward, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Marvel)
Bitch Planet, Volume 2: President Bitch, written by Kelly Sue DeConnick, illustrated by Valentine De Landro and Taki Soma, colored by Kelly Fitzpatrick, lettered by Clayton Cowles (Image Comics)
Monstress, Volume 2: The Blood, written by Marjorie M. Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image Comics)
My Favorite Thing is Monsters, written and illustrated by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
Paper Girls, Volume 3, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image Comics)
Saga, Volume 7, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics)

Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form

Blade Runner 2049, written by Hampton Fancher and Michael Green, directed by Denis Villeneuve (Alcon Entertainment / Bud Yorkin Productions / Torridon Films / Columbia Pictures)
Get Out, written and directed by Jordan Peele (Blumhouse Productions / Monkeypaw Productions / QC Entertainment)
The Shape of Water, written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, directed by Guillermo del Toro (TSG Entertainment / Double Dare You / Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, written and directed by Rian Johnson (Lucasfilm, Ltd.)
Thor: Ragnarok, written by Eric Pearson, Craig Kyle, and Christopher Yost; directed by Taika Waititi (Marvel Studios)
Wonder Woman, screenplay by Allan Heinberg, story by Zack Snyder & Allan Heinberg and Jason Fuchs, directed by Patty Jenkins (DC Films / Warner Brothers)

Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form

Black Mirror: “USS Callister,” written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, directed by Toby Haynes (House of Tomorrow)
“The Deep” [song], by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)
Doctor Who: “Twice Upon a Time,” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Good Place: “Michael’s Gambit,” written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
The Good Place: “The Trolley Problem,” written by Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, directed by Dean Holland (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television)
Star Trek: Discovery: “Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad,” written by Aron Eli Coleite & Jesse Alexander, directed by David M. Barrett (CBS Television Studios)

Best Editor – Long Form

Sheila E. Gilbert
Joe Monti
Diana M. Pho
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe

Best Editor – Short Form

John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Lee Harris
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams

Best Professional Artist

Galen Dara
Kathleen Jennings
Bastien Lecouffe Deharme
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine

Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James
Escape Pod, edited by Mur Lafferty, S.B. Divya, and Norm Sherman, with assistant editor Benjamin C. Kinney
Fireside Magazine, edited by Brian White and Julia Rios; managing editor Elsa Sjunneson-Henry; special feature editor Mikki Kendall; publisher & art director Pablo Defendini
Strange Horizons, edited by Kate Dollarhyde, Gautam Bhatia, A.J. Odasso, Lila Garrott, Heather McDougal, Ciro Faienza, Tahlia Day, Vanessa Rose Phin, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Julia Rios; podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

Best Fanzine

File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
Galactic Journey, edited by Gideon Marcus
Journey Planet, edited by Team Journey Planet
nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

Best Fancast

The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts; produced by Andrew Finch
Sword and Laser, presented by Veronica Belmont and Tom Merritt
Verity!, presented by Deborah Stanish, Erika Ensign, Katrina Griffiths, L.M. Myles, Lynne M. Thomas, and Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Writer

Camestros Felapton
Sarah Gailey
Mike Glyer
Foz Meadows
Charles Payseur
Bogi Takács

Best Fan Artist

Geneva Benton
Grace P. Fong
Maya Hahto
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Steve Stiles

2018 Associated Awards (not Hugos)

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Katherine Arden
Sarah Kuhn
Jeannette Ng
Vina Jie-Min Prasad
Rebecca Roanhorse
Rivers Solomon

The World Science Fiction Society (WSFS) Award for Best Young Adult Book

Akata Warrior, by Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
The Art of Starving, by Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, by Philip Pullman (Knopf)
In Other Lands, by Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House)
A Skinful of Shadows, by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan UK / Harry N. Abrams US)
Summer in Orcus, written by T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon), illustrated by Lauren Henderson (Sofawolf Press)

This year Worldcon will also be awarding the 1943 Retrospective Hugo Awards, celebrating the best science fiction published 75 years ago, before the Hugo Awards existed.

The finalists for the 1943 Retrospective Hugo Awards are:

Best Novel

Beyond This Horizon, by Anson MacDonald, aka Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science Fiction, April & May
1942)
Darkness and the Light, by Olaf Stapledon (Methuen)
Donovan’s Brain, by Curt Siodmak (Black Mask, September-November 1942)
Islandia, by Austin Tappan Wright (Farrar & Rinehart)
Second Stage Lensmen, by E. E. “Doc” Smith (Astounding Science Fiction, November 1941 to February
1942)
The Uninvited, by Dorothy Macardle (Doubleday)

Best Novella

“Asylum,” by A.E. van Vogt (Astounding Science Fiction, May 1942)
“The Compleat Werewolf,” by Anthony Boucher (Unknown Worlds, April 1942)
“Hell is Forever,” by Alfred Bester (Unknown Worlds, August 1942)
“Nerves,” by Lester del Rey (Astounding Science Fiction, September 1942)
“The Unpleasant Profession of Jonathan Hoag,” by John Riverside, aka Robert A. Heinlein (Unknown
Worlds, October 1942)
“Waldo,” by Anson MacDonald, aka Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science Fiction, August 1942)

Best Novelette

“Bridle and Saddle,” by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction, June 1942)
“Foundation,” by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction, May 1942)
“Goldfish Bowl,” by Anson MacDonald, aka Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science Fiction, March 1942)
“The Star Mouse,” by Fredric Brown (Planet Stories, Spring 1942)
“There Shall Be Darkness,” by C.L. Moore (Astounding Science Fiction, February 1942)
“The Weapon Shop,” by A.E. van Vogt (Astounding Science Fiction, December 1942)

Best Short Story

“Etaoin Shrdlu,” by Fredric Brown (Unknown Worlds, February 1942)
“Mimic,” by Martin Pearson, aka Donald A. Wollheim (Astonishing Stories, December 1942)
“Proof,” by Hal Clement (Astounding Science Fiction, June 1942)
“Runaround,” by Isaac Asimov (Astounding Science Fiction, March 1942)
“The Sunken Land,” by Fritz Leiber (Unknown Worlds, February 1942)
“The Twonky,” by C.L. Moore and Henry Kuttner (Astounding Science Fiction, September 1942)

Best Dramatic Presentation – Short Form

Bambi, written by Perce Pearce, Larry Morey, et al., directed by David D. Hand et al. (Walt Disney
Productions)
Cat People, written by DeWitt Bodeen, directed by Jacques Tourneur (RKO Radio Pictures, Inc.)
The Ghost of Frankenstein, written by W. Scott Darling, directed by Erle C. Kenton (Universal Pictures)
I Married a Witch, written by Robert Pirosh and Marc Connelly, directed by René Clair (Cinema Guild
Productions / Paramount Pictures)
Invisible Agent, written by Curtis Siodmak, directed by Edwin L. Marin (Frank Lloyd Productions /
Universal Pictures)
Rudyard Kipling’s Jungle Book, written by Laurence Stallings, directed by Zoltan Korda (Alexander Korda
Films, Inc. / United Artists)

Best Editor – Short Form

John W. Campbell
Oscar J. Friend
Dorothy McIlwraith
Raymond A. Palmer
Malcolm Reiss
Donald A. Wollheim

Best Professional Artist

Hannes Bok
Margaret Brundage
Edd Cartier
Virgil Finlay
Harold W. McCauley
Hubert Rogers

Best Fanzine

Futurian War Digest, edited by J. Michael Rosenblum
Inspiration, edited by Lynn Bridges
The Phantagraph, edited by Donald A. Wollheim
Spaceways, edited by Harry Warner, Jr.
Voice of the Imagi-Nation, edited by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo
Le Zombie, edited by Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker

Best Fan Writer

Forrest J Ackerman
Jack Speer
Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
Harry Warner, Jr.
Art Widner
Donald A. Wollheim

The winners of the Hugo Awards are selected by the Attending and Supporting members of Worldcon 76. The final ballot will open in April 2018, and the winners will be announced at Worldcon 76 in San Jose, California. The winners of the 1943 Retrospective Hugo Awards will be announced on Thursday, August 16, and the 2018 Hugo Award winners will be announced on Sunday, August 19. See the official press release here.

See last year’s winners here, and last year’s nominees here.

3 Comments »

  1. No savage ideological brawls? No crippling controversy? Just folks deciding what stories they think are most deserving?

    Whatever is the world coming to?

    Comment by Thomas Parker - April 1, 2018 2:01 am

  2. My reading list for the summer just got a lot longer, but I’m looking forward to almost all of it.

    Comment by Joe H. - April 1, 2018 9:03 am

  3. > Whatever is the world coming to?

    Thomas,

    As expected, the “E Pluribus Hugo” amendment to the voting process seems to have effectively neutralized the slating process that the Rapid Puppies used to highjack the Hugo ballot for the last few years. Good riddance.

    Comment by John ONeill - April 1, 2018 11:32 am


Comments RSS  |  TrackBack URI

 

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.


Black Gate Home
This site © 2019 by New Epoch Press. All rights reserved.