Return Home

The 2013 ENnie Award Winners Announced at Gen Con

Saturday, August 17th, 2013 | Posted by John ONeill

Rise of the Runelords-smallThe Gen Con EN World RPG Awards were announced today.

The ENnies have proven very reliable at showcasing the best in innovation and excellence in role playing design and execution, and a fine predictor of long-term success — last year’s winners included some of the biggest products of the year, including Pelgrane Press’s Ashen Stars, Lords of Waterdeep from Wizards of the Coast, Savage Worlds Deluxe from Pinnacle, and the Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Beginner Box from Paizo.

This year, the winner’s circle is just as impressive, and includes Sarah Newton’s Achtung! Cthulhu, Shadows of Esteren from Agate Editions, the NPC Codex from Paizo Publishing, Night’s Black Agents from Pelgrane Press, Dungeon World from Sage Kobold Productions, Night’s Watch from Green Ronin — and the adventure I found most impressive this year, Paizo’s Rise of the Runelords, a massive 420-page compilation of the 6-part Pathfinder adventure.

Here’s the complete list of winners.

Best Adventure

  • Achtung! Cthulhu – Three Kings (Chronicle City/Modiphius Entertainment) *Silver Winner*
  • Pathfinder: Rise of the Runelords Anniversary Edition (Paizo Publishing) *Gold Winner*

Best Aid/Accessory

  • Night’s Watch (Green Ronin) *Gold Winner*
  • The Unspeakable Oath (Arc Dream Publishing) *Silver Winner*

Best Art, Cover

  • Iron Kingdoms (Privateer Press) *Gold Winner*
  • NPC Codex (Paizo Publishing) *Silver Winner*

NPC Codex Paizo-smallBest Art, Interior

  • Ed Greenwood Presents Elminster’s Forgotten Realms (Wizards of the Coast) *Silver Winner*
  • Shadows of Esteren, Book 1 (Agate Editions) *Gold Winner*

Best Blog

  • Gnome Stew *Gold Winner*
  • The Illuminerdy *Silver Winner*

Best Cartography

  • The Lands of Ice and Fire (Random House) *Gold Winner*
  • Sprawl Sites: High Society and Low Life (Catalyst Game Labs) *Silver Winner*

Best Electronic Book

  • Deadlands Reloaded: The Last Sons (Pinnacle Entertainment) *Gold Winner*
  • Hobomancer (Hex Games) *Silver Winner*

Best Family Game

  • Doctor Who: Adventures in Time & Space — 11th Doctor Edition (Cubicle 7) *Gold Winner*
  • Hero Kids — Fantasy RPG (Hero Forge Games) *Silver Winner*

Best Free Game

  • Mazes and Perils RPG (WG Productions) *Gold Winner*
  • Silent Memories (Morning Skye Studio) *Silver Winner*

Shadows of Esteren-smallBest Free Product

  • Battletech: A Time of War Quick-Start Rules/Shadowrun Quick-Start Rules (Catalyst Game Labs) *Silver Winner*
  • Wayfinder #8 (Paizo Fans United) *Gold Winner*

Best Game

  • Iron Kingdoms (Privateer Press) *Gold Winner*
  • Night’s Black Agents (Pelgrane Press) *Silver Winner*

Best Miniature

  • Pathfinder Battles: Shattered Star Gargantuan Blue Dragon (WizKid Games/NECA) *Silver Winner*
  • Pathfinder Bestiary Box (Paizo Publishing) *Gold Winner*

Best Monster/Adversary

  • Inner Sea Bestiary (Paizo Publishing) *Silver Winner*
  • NPC Codex (Paizo Publishing) *Gold Winner*

Best Podcast

  • Haste: The Official Obsidian Portal Podcast *Silver Winner*
  • TableTop: Dragon Age *Gold Winner*

Dungeon World-smallBest Production Values

  • Iron Kingdoms (Privateer Press) *Silver Winner*
  • Shadows of Esteren Book 1 (Agate Editions) *Gold Winner*

>Best RPG Related Product

  • Kobold Guide to Wordbuilding (Kobold Press) *Gold Winner*
  • The Lands of Ice and Fire (Random House) *Silver Winner*

Best Rules

  • Dungeon World (Sage Kobold Productions) *Gold Winner*
  • Iron Kingdoms (Privateer Press) *Silver Winner*

Best Setting

  • Magnimar: City of Monuments (Paizo Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • Mythic Iceland (BRP/Chaosium) *Silver Winner*

Best Software

  • The Crawler’s Companion (Purple Sorcerer Games) *Silver Winner*
  • Roll20 (The Orr Group, LLC) *Gold Winner*

Best Supplement

  • Doctor Who: The Time Traveler’s Companion (Cubicle 7) *Silver Winner*
  • Shadowrun 2050 (Catalyst Game Labs) *Gold Winner*

achtung-cthulhu-smallBest Website

  • The Escapist *Silver Winner*
  • Gnome Stew *Gold Winner*

Best Writing

  • Kobold Guide to Worldbuilding (Kobold Press) *Gold Winner*
  • Night’s Black Agents (Pelgrane Press) *Silver Winner*

Product of the Year

  • NPC Codex (Paizo Publishing) *Gold Winner*
  • Shadows of Esteren Book 1 (Agate Editions) *Silver Winner*

Judges’ Spotlight Winners

  • Hooper – Leviathans (Catalyst Game Labs)
  • Matthew Muth – School Daze (Sand & Steam Productions)
  • Jakud Nowosad – Deniable Asset (Random Encounters)
  • Megan Robertson – Killshot: Director’s Cut (Broken Ruler Games)
  • Kurt Wiegel – Eldritch Skies (Battlefield Press, Inc.)

See the complete announcement at the Ennie Awards site.

No Comments »

No comments yet.


Comments RSS  |  TrackBack URI

 

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.


Black Gate Home
This site © 2018 by New Epoch Press. All rights reserved.