Return Home

2018 Locus Awards Finalists Announced

Tuesday, May 1st, 2018 | Posted by John ONeill

Persepolis Rising-small New York 2140-small The-Collapsing-Empire-small

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced the nominations for the 2018 Locus Awards. I still don’t understand why this isn’t a national holiday.

The Locus Awards, voted on by readers in an open online poll, have been presented every year since 1971. That’s… uh… (counts on fingers) 47 years, which makes a virtual genre institution. The final ballot lists an impressive ten finalists in each category, including Science Fiction Novel, Fantasy Novel, Horror Novel, Young Adult Book, First Novel, Novella, Novelette, Short Story, Anthology, Collection, Magazine, Publisher, Editor, Artist, Non-Fiction, and Art Book. The winners will be announced at the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle from June 22-24, 2018.

It’s an impressive list of nominees this year. Have a look.

[Click the images for Locus-sized versions.]

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

Persepolis Rising, James S.A. Corey (Orbit)
Walkaway, Cory Doctorow (Tor; Head of Zeus)
The Stars Are Legion, Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
Provenance, Ann Leckie (Orbit)
Raven Stratagem, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris)
Luna: Wolf Moon, Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
Seven Surrenders, Ada Palmer (Tor; Head of Zeus)
New York 2140, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit )
The Collapsing Empire, John Scalzi (Tor)
Borne, Jeff VanderMeer (MCD; HarperCollins Canada; Fourth Estate)

FANTASY NOVEL

The Stone in the Skull, Elizabeth Bear (Tor)
City of Miracles, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway; Jo Fletcher)
Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr, John Crowley (Saga)
The House of Binding Thorns, Aliette de Bodard (Ace; Gollancz)
The Ruin of Angels, Max Gladstone (Tor.com Publishing)
Spoonbenders, Daryl Gregory (Knopf; riverrun)
The Stone Sky, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
Jade City, Fonda Lee (Orbit)
The Delirium Brief, Charles Stross (Tor.com Publishing; Orbit UK)
Horizon, Fran Wilde (Tor)

Ill WIll Dan Chaon-small The Night Ocean Paul LaFarge-small Ubo Steve Rasnic Tem-small

HORROR NOVEL

Ill Will, Dan Chaon (Ballantine)
Universal Harvester, John Darnielle (Farrar, Straus & Giroux; Scribe UK)
After the End of the World, Jonathan L. Howard (Dunne)
Food of the Gods, Cassandra Khaw (Abaddon US; Abaddon UK)
The Night Ocean, Paul La Farge (Penguin Press)
The Changeling, Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau)
Red Snow, Ian R. MacLeod (PS)
Behind Her Eyes, Sarah Pinborough (Flatiron; HarperCollins UK)
Mormama, Kit Reed (Tor)
Ubo, Steve Rasnic Tem (Solaris US; Solaris UK)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK

Tool of War, Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)
In Other Lands, Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House)
The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart, Stephanie Burgis (Bloomsbury; Bloomsbury USA)
Chalk, Paul Cornell (Tor.com Publishing)
Buried Heart, Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
A Skinful of Shadows, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan; Amulet)
Frogkisser!, Garth Nix (Scholastic; Allen & Unwin; Piccadilly)
Akata Warrior, Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
Shadowhouse Fall, Daniel José Older (Levine)
The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, Philip Pullman (Knopf; Fickling UK)

Winter Tide Ruthanna Emrys-small The Art of Starving-small Lincoln in the Bardo George Saunders-small

FIRST NOVEL

The Bear and the Nightingale, Katherine Arden (Del Rey)
The City of Brass, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager US)
Amberlough, Lara Elena Donnelly (Tor)
Winter Tide, Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com Publishing)
The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, Theodora Goss (Saga)
The Art of Starving, Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
Autonomous, Annalee Newitz (Tor; Orbit UK 2018)
Lincoln in the Bardo, George Saunders (Random House; Bloomsbury)
An Unkindness of Ghosts, Rivers Solomon (Akashic)
Amatka, Karin Tidbeck (Vintage)

Agents of Dreamland Caitlín R. Kiernan-small All Systems Red Martha Wells-small Binti Home-small

NOVELLA

In Calabria, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
River of Teeth, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)
Agents of Dreamland, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Tor.com Publishing)
Passing Strange, Ellen Klages (Tor.com Publishing)
Down Among the Sticks and Bones, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
Binti: Home, Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
“And Then There Were (N-One)“, Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 3-4/17)
All Systems Red, Martha Wells, (Tor.com Publishing)
The Black Tides of Heaven, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
The Red Threads of Fortune, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)

NOVELETTE

“Children of Thorns, Children of Water“, Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny 7-8/17)
“The Hermit of Houston”, Samuel R. Delany (F&SF 9-10/17)
“Come See the Living Dryad“, Theodora Goss (Tor.com 3/9/17)
“The Worshipful Society of Glovers“, Mary Robinette Kowal (Uncanny 7-8/17)
“Extracurricular Activities“, Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com 2/15/17)
“The Hidden Girl”, Ken Liu (The Book of Swords)
“The Mathematical Inevitability of Corvids”, Seanan McGuire (Black Feathers)
“Wind Will Rove”, Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s 9-10/17)
“The Lamentation of Their Women“, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com 8/24/17)
“Waiting on a Bright Moon“, JY Yang (Tor.com 7/12/17)

SHORT STORY

“Don’t Press Charges and I Won’t Sue“, Charlie Jane Anders (Global Dystopias)
“Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance”, Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers)
“Persephone of the Crows”, Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov’s 5-6/17)
“Fire.” Elizabeth Hand (Fire.)
“Dear Sarah”, Nancy Kress (Infinity Wars)
“The Martian Obelisk“, Linda Nagata (Tor.com 7/19/17)
“Fandom for Robots“, Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny 9-10/17)
“Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM“, Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex 8/17)
“Starlight Express”, Michael Swanwick (F&SF 9-10/17)
“Carnival Nine“, Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 5/11/17)

Cosmic Powers John Joseph Adams-small The Book of Swords Gardner Dozois-small Infinity Wars Jonathan Strahan-small

ANTHOLOGY

Cosmic Powers, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Saga)
Black Feathers, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Pegasus)
The Book of Swords, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; HarperCollins UK)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Fourth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
Bookburners, Max Gladstone, ed. (Saga)
The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin, eds. (Solaris)
The Best of Subterranean, William Schafer, ed. (Subterranean)
The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Eleven, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
Infinity Wars, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
Transcendent 2: The Year’s Best Transgender Speculative Fiction, Bogi Takács, ed. (Lethe)

COLLECTION

Six Months, Three Days, Five Others, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com Publishing)
The Overneath, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
Norse Mythology, Neil Gaiman (Norton; Bloomsbury)
Strange Weather, Joe Hill (Morrow; Gollancz)
Wicked Wonders, Ellen Klages (Tachyon)
Cat Pictures Please and Other Stories, Naomi Kritzer (Fairwood)
Ursula K. Le Guin: The Hainish Novels and Stories, Ursula K. Le Guin (Library of America)
Her Body and Other Parties, Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf)
Tender, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
The Refrigerator Monologues, Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)

Beneath Ceaseless Skies 250 April 26 2018-small Clarkesworld-136-small Magazine-of-Fantasy-and-Science-Fiction-May-June-2017-small

MAGAZINE

Analog
Asimov’s
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Clarkesworld
F&SF
File 770
Lightspeed
Strange Horizons
Tor.com
Uncanny

PUBLISHER

Angry Robot
Baen
DAW
Gollancz
Orbit
Saga
Small Beer
Subterranean
Tachyon
Tor

EDITOR

John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
C.C. Finlay
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
Sheila Williams
Navah Wolfe

ARTIST

Kinuko Y. Craft
Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Bob Eggleton
Gregory Manchess
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Shaun Tan
Charles Vess
Michael Whelan

NON-FICTION

Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Liz Bourke (Aqueduct)
In Search of Silence: The Journals of Samuel R. Delany, Volume 1, 1957-1969, Samuel R. Delany (Wesleyan University Press)
The Invention of Angela Carter, Edmund Gordon (Oxford University Press US; Chatto & Windus 2016)
Star-Begotten: A Life Lived in Science Fiction, James Gunn (McFarland)
Iain M. Banks, Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, Alexandra Pierce & Mimi Mondal, eds. (Twelfth Planet)
Not So Good a Gay Man, Frank M. Robinson (Tor)
Don’t Live for Your Obituary, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, Nat Segaloff (NESFA)
J.G. Ballard, D. Harlan Wilson (University of Illinois Press)

ART BOOK

The Art of the Pulps: An Illustrated History, Douglas Ellis, Ed Hulse & Robert Weinberg, eds. (IDW)
Spectrum 24: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
Paul Kidby, Terry Pratchett’s Discworld Imaginarium (Gollancz)
Jeffrey Alan Love, Norse Myths: Tales of Odin, Thor, and Loki, Kevin Crossley-Holland (Candlewick Studio)
Gregory Manchess, Above the Timberline (Saga)
Syd Mead, The Movie Art of Syd Mead: Visual Futurist, Craig Hodgetts (Titan)
Jean-Baptiste Monge, Celtic Faeries: The Secret Kingdom (Goblin’s WAY)
Wendy Pini, Line of Beauty: The Art of Wendy Pini, Richard Pini (Flesk)
Omar Rayyan, Goblin Market, Christina Rossetti (Donald M. Grant)
James Wyatt, The Art of Magic: The Gathering: Kaladesh (Viz)

You can find the complete list of finalists at Locus Online.

Last year’s winners are here, and the nominees here.

No Comments »

No comments yet.


Comments RSS  |  TrackBack URI

 

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.


Black Gate Home
This site © 2019 by New Epoch Press. All rights reserved.